Evaluation of mechanical & electrical properties of Nanowires Used for Nano Mechanical Sensors Using Functional MEMS Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ISONO Yoshitada  Kobe University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20257819)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ材料力学 / ナノメカニクス / マルチフィジックス / MEMS / ナノセンサ材料
Research Abstract
This research developed the in situ scanning electron microscopy (SEM) nanomaterial testing system to reveal mechanical & electrical properties of carbon nanotubes (CNTs) for developing novel nano mechanical sensors. The in situ SEM testing system is constituted of Electrostatically Actuated NAno Tensile testing devices (EANATs) and the nano probe manipulation system. The EANATs can measure uniaxial tensile elongation of nanomaterials by the capacitance sensor integrated into the laver motion amplification system on the EANATs. The sensing resolution was 0.93 nm. The 51 nm-diametric multiwalled CNT prepared by the thermal CVD were tested on the EANATs. The stress-strain relation obtained in the test clarified the fracture mechanism of the CNT. In the fracture process of the CNT, a couple of outer shells of CNT have broken at the first step and the other inside core of the CNT followed the outer shells to failure. The Young's modulus of the CNT was about 600 GPa, which was roughly the same as previously reported values.