production and control of a multilayered channel chip for 3-Dimensionl thermal field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Kensuke  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (80345173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAO Masayuki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (90242007)
HAMAGUCHI Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任教授 (90345083)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノ / マイクロ加工 / 温度センサ / 熱制御アクチュエータ / 積層チップ / チャネル / 拡散接合
Research Abstract
This research led to the following conclusions :
・ We found the optimum bonding conditions for SUS316 in building 3-dimensional micro-reactors with diffusion bonding.
・ We compared the thermal performance of micro-reactors made of plastic and metal and showed that the thermal conductivity of the material affects the heat exchange efficiency. We also demonstrated better performance of a diffusion bonded micro-reactor compared to one with a different bonding method.
・ We produced a 100 layer micro-reactor with cooling layers. Arranging cooling flow channels in multi-layered micro-reactors can improve heat exchange efficiency.