Microfabrication of three-dimensional metal structures using localized photon interaction and photocatalyst nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoru  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (30283724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMASU Kiyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (70154896)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精密位置決め / 加工計測 / 局在フォトン / 酸化チタン / 三次元マイクロ加工 / マイクロマシン / イクロ・ナノデバイス / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 高速プロトタイピング
Research Abstract
Target of this research is to realize a micro-3D-metal-structure fabrication using localized photon interaction with photocatalyst nanoparticle. This proposed method is characterized by the reduction of metal ions via the photocatalysis of titanium dioxide (TiO2) excited at the laser beam waist. Verification experiments confirmed the proposed concept and its micro-3D-metal-structure fabrication mechanism was analyzed by developing the in-process microscopic observation system.