Estimation and diagnosis of accuracy of workpiece machined by simultaneous five-axis control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Masaomi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90108217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAHARA Hiroyuki  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00205882)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords工作機械 / 生産工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 精密部品加工 / 機械力学 / 制御 / 5軸制御 / マシニングセンタ / ボールバー / 円すい台 / 四角すい台 / 幾何偏差 / ピッチ誤差 / サーボ誤差 / 5軸マシニングセンタ / 輪郭形状精度 / R-test / 機構誤差 / 同時5軸制御
Research Abstract
A simulation model introducing the pitch errors and backlash of rotational axes was developed for five-axis machining center. The simulation that assumes a fine cutting of the cone-frustum was conducted by using the model. As a result, it was confirmed that the simulation results are in agreement with the results measured by means of the ball bar instrument. When the simulation model was applied to the simulation of the truncated square pyramid, the surface profile curve measured by CMM was also in agreement with the simulation results. Therefore, if we use this simulation model, it is possible to predict the machining accuracy and to diagnose the errors.