High-aspect-ratio clack-free processing of transparent materials by laser-backside irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOKURA Hitoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10016628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDAI Hirofumi  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60313334)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレーザ / 透明材料 / 変質 / レーザ加工 / ガラス
Research Abstract
We report on a permanent change in the physical properties inside glasses using a continuous-wave laser beam. Themethod is explained as follows: the absorption of the glass was enhanced by laser heating, and the heated spot moved as a result of thermal radiation and conduction. To trigger heating, an absorbent material was placed on the backside of a glass plate and irradiated through the glass. Etching of the modified zone formed cone shaped structures. The modified zone was bended and curved by changing the direction of the laser beam.