Absolute length measurement with sub-nanometer accuracy using frequency standard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKETAGAWA Masato  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (10231854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Kenji  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40314364)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精密位置決め / 加工計測 / 長さ計測 / ナノメートル / 絶対長さ / 周波数標準 / 電気光学素子 / ファブリーペロー共振器 / FMサイドバンド / 干渉 / 零位法 / 雷気光学素子
Research Abstract
Since the free spectral range (FSR) of a Fabry-Perot cavity (FP cavity) is defined by a half of light velocity in vacuum (c/2) divided by product of the geometrical distance between the two mirrors (L) and the refractive index in the FP Cavity (n), the FSR measurement is a potential method to measure the absolute length L. In this study, we have developed a method to measure the FSR of a FP cavity using frequency modulation with an electric optical modulator (EOM) and the null method. We have determined the FSR with the measurement uncertainty of order 10^<-8>. From this result, it is possible to measure absolute length of 1m order with uncertainty of nm or less. Using the same method, we have demonstrated the active suppression of air refractive index fluctuation.