The study on development of multifunctional diamond tools and its applications for micro/nano scale machining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MORITA Noboru  University of Toyama, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 教授 (30239660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGERU Yamada  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (00174714)
TAKANO Noboru  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部(工学), 助手 (60251881)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多機能ダイヤモンド工具 / マイクロ加工 / ナノ加工 / 多機能型ダイヤモンド工具 / 極微細加工 / 集束イオンビーム / 選択成長
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is a development of various multifunctional diamond tools and its application for micro/nano scale machining. First of all, a diamond synthetic apparatus has designed and manufactured. The precise diamond tip has obtained. The next, an apparatus has manufactured for bonding diamond tip to shank, then the diamond tools with high accuracy. The tools have accomplished a few micrometer scale machining.