Study on Surface Finishing and Surface Modification of Metal Mold by Large-area Short-pulse Electron Beam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
UNO Yoshiyuki  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (20029341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Akira  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60263612)
OKAMOTO Yasuhiro  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (40304331)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子ビーム / 金型 / 表面改質 / 撥水性 / 耐食性 / 大面積短パルス電子ビーム / 表面仕上げ / 硬度 / 耐摩耗性
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop a new process for surface finishing and surface modification of metal mold by large-area short-pulse EB irradiation. Effects of EB conditions on the surface structure and the surface characteristics were experimentally discussed. TEM observation and EDX analysis clarified that a thin resolidified layer with the different micro structure from the matrix was formed on the surface. The water repellency and the resistance to corrosion could be improved by large-area short-pulse EB irradiation and also they could be controlled by the EB conditions.