Accurate material models and prediction of forming limits on high performance difficult-to-form sheet metals for cold and hot forming CAE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Fusahito  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (50016797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Ryutaro  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10283160)
UEMORI Takeshi  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (70335701)
HAMASAKI Hiroshi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30437579)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords成形加工 / 高機能難加工板材 / 弾塑性構成モデル / 成形限界 / 熱間加工 / CAE / 冷・熱間加工
Research Abstract
Elasto-viscoplastic material behaviors of several types of sheet metals, such as high strength steel, stainless steel, aluminum, magnesium and titanium sheets, at various temperatures were experimentally investigated. Based on the experimental observations, macro constitutive models for these metals were proposed and they have been installed into CAE code LS-DYNA. Meso-plasticity models based on the crystal plasticity theory were also proposed to discuss the effect of the texture on the anisotropy of sheet metals. Furthermore, forming limits under stretch forming, stretch bending and hole expansion were investigated, and new criteria of forming limits were newly proposed. The validity of the proposed material models and the forming limit criteria have been verified by performing sheet metal forming simulations.