A guarantee of strength and life of carburized gears based on the damage variables.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOMOYA Masuyama (2010)  Tohoku University, 機械工学科, 准教授 (80282094)
増山 知也 (2010)  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (80289024)
井上 克己 (2008-2009)  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90005554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Katsumi  鶴岡工業高等専門学校 (90005554)
YAMANAKA Masashi  鶴岡工業高等専門学校 (20292229)
NARITA Yukihito  鶴岡工業高等専門学校 (90431519)
EOM Sang In  鶴岡工業高等専門学校 (20551576)
増山 知也  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (80282094)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords機械要素 / 歯車 / 信頼性設計 / 損傷力学 / ひずみ / 余寿命評価 / 画像相関法 / 浸炭歯車 / 負荷容量 / 寿命 / 画像ひずみ計測 / シュミレーション / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Considering probability of failure and estimating fatigue life is important for design of gear and transmission. In this research, the damage variable and effective stress are calculated by change of strain by using tensile test specimens of JIS SCM415 low alloy steel. Variation of elastic strain in fatigue process is measured by the image processing method and changes of elastic moduli were computed. For higher accuracy of measurement, we developed the surface treatment method and calculation program. Furthermore, we developed a simulation method based on the damage mechanics to predict the area of crack initiation and fatigue life.