Super-low Friction Mechanisms of Tribo-coating Films and its Application to Space Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Koshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10222621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 秀治  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00312611)
Research Collaborator MIKI Hiroyuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 講師 (80325943)
TAKENO Takanori  東北大学, 国際高等研究教育機構, 助教 (00451617)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords固体潤滑 / 摩擦制御 / 低摩擦機構 / 摩擦支援 / 表面自由エネルギー / ナノコンポジット / スパッタリング / オーバーコート法 / 高周波プラズマCVD法 / スパッタリング法 / 摩擦振動制御 / トライボコーティング / 洗浄度
Research Abstract
Tribo-coating films formed by tribo-coating process have nano composite structure in which the soft-metal of nano size are distributed in the hard matrix composed of friction pair materials. Due to the structure of the films thinner lubricious film is easily self-formed during friction. It is the reason why tribo-coting films can give super-low friction. On the basis of the understanding the low friction mechanisms of tribo-coating films, new composite coating that represents the structure of tribo-coating film is created. The newly introduced composite coating films provide friction reduction to one half of that of molybdenum disulfide, which is the most popular solid lubricant for space mechanisms.