Low Friction Properties of Si-Incorporated DLC Coatings Treated with Oxygen Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
CHOI Junho  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (30392632)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAO Setsuo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, サステナブルマテリアル研究部門, 主任研究員 (60357605)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 固体薄膜 / 潤滑 / 摩擦 / 表面・界面物性 / Si-DLC / 酸素プラズマ / 移着層
Research Abstract
In this study, the effects of silicon oxide layer on frictional properties of Si-DLC coatings were investigated by controlling the amount of silicon oxide on Si-DLC coatings. The amount of silicon oxide on the Si-DLC coating was controlled by oxygen plasma treatment for 30-300 s. In a result, the amount of silicon oxide on the top surface of Si-DLC coating increases with the increasing treatment time of oxygen plasma. The friction coefficients of Si-DLC coatings with 3-7at.%Si decrease to 0.02 due to oxygen plasma treatment, which is the lower value than that of Si-DLC coating with 13at.%Si. The surface hardness of Si-DLC coatings is slightly reduced by oxygen plasma treatment due to formation of silicon oxide on the top surface, whereas the hardness of wear track exhibits the same value to Si-DLC coating before oxygen plasma treatment. The Si-rich oxide layer formed on the Si-DLC coating plays roll of scarifying layer to reduce friction coefficient. The oxygen plasma treatment is effective to reduce the friction coefficient without hardness reduction in the entire Si-DLC coating.