Dual-axis micro friction force miscroscopy pobe for dynamic measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUZAWA Kenji  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60324448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKIDA Mitsuhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80273291)
ITOH Shintaro  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (50377826)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 摩擦力顕微鏡 / トライボロジー / マイクロマシン / プローブ顕微鏡 / ナノ計測
Research Abstract
Friction force microscopy, a type of scanning probe microscopy, is a core method for measuring micro/nanotribological phenomena. In this study, we succeeded in developing a probe with an electrostatic actuator, which can provide the dynamic measurement and probe position control. In this probe, the lateral and vertical forces are measured without interfering with each other, by detecting the lateral and vertical forces with the double-cantilever and torsion beams, respectively. The electrode part that faces the double-cantilever beam was successfully fabricated by using micromachining techniques, which can provide an electrostatic actuator that drives the probe laterally.