Development of functional surface structure and lubrication ability in articular cartilage tissue under tribologycal stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAWAE Yoshinori  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10284530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masao  北海道大学 (30274484)
SAKAI Nobuo  九州工業大学 (60346814)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 細胞・組織 / 関節軟骨 / 潤滑機能 / 移植・再生医療
Research Abstract
Process and mechanism in the functional adaptation of superficial zone tissue structure of articular cartilage to tribological stimulations was explored. A well established three dimensional culture system for isolated chondrocytes, chondrocyte-agarose construct, was employed as a regenerated cartilage model and mechanical stimulations, such as cyclic compression, shear and surface friction, were applied to the model to examine their effects on cell metabolisms and the subsequent development of functional tissue structure for joint lubrication.