Structural Analysis of Metal-Lubricant Interface by Means of Neutron Reflectometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Takashi  Doshisha University, 理工学部, 教授 (80173813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAYAMA Tomoko  同志社大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00340505)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords境界潤滑 / 固液界面分析 / 添加剤吸着層 / 中性子反射率法 / トライボロジー / 固液界面 / 中性子反射率計 / ナノ構造解析 / 中性子散乱法 / 反射率計 / 潤滑剤
Research Abstract
The thickness and density of the adsorbed additive layer on a metal surface under lubrication were directly measured by neutron reflectometry. Fitting operation based on Parratt's theory to the obtained reflectivity profiles showed that the thicknesses of the adsorbed layers on the iron and copper surfaces were quite thin, only 1-2 nm. In addition, a TOF-mode neutron reflectometer for structural analysis of solid-liquid interface was developed in the CN-3 in KURRI.