Development of multiphase ultra-high heat flux electronic cooling system using micro-slush
Project/Area Number |
20360082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIMOTO Jun 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (10282005)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OHIRA Katsuhide 東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30375117)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 混相流 / スラッシュ / 熱伝達 / 微粒化 / 冷媒 / 極低温 / 凝固 / マイクロフルイディックス |
Research Abstract |
The fundamental characteristics of the heat transfer and cooling performance of the micro-solid nitrogen particle spray impinging to the heated plate was numerically investigated and experimentally measured by a new type of integrated computational-experimental technique. The used Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) analysis based on Euler-Lagrange model is focused on the cryogenic spray behavior of atomized micro-solid nitrogen and on the ultra-high heat flux characteristics of the micro-solid particle. Based on the numerically predicted performance, a new type of cryogenic spray cooling technique which can be available to apply the ultra-high heat power density device is developed.