Integrated Numerical Method for Simulation of Flow-Induced Structures and Macro Flows of Complex Fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takehiro  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40252621)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASUDA Kazunori  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (80239756)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複雑流体 / 流動誘起構造 / ミクロ・マクロシミュレーション / 数値シミュレーション / 数値解析 / ミクロシミュレーション / サスペンション / ミセル分散系
Research Abstract
The present simulation aimed to develop the integrated numerical method for the simulation of flow-induced structures and macro flows of complex fluids. Brownian dynamics simulation models for various fluids were proposed and macro flow analyses coupling with the micro simulation of flow-induced structures via a stress tensor were performed. In experimental studies, the relation between the flow behavior of wormlike micelle dispersion systems and their flow-induced structures was investigated. The experimental results provided useful information and knowledge for the development of numerical models.