Study on the Large-Eddy Simulation Analysis of the Unsteady C avitating Flow System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAJISHIMA Takeo  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30185772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMORI Takeshi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70467546)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsキャビテーション / 乱流 / ラージ・エディ・シミュレーション / 直接数値シミュレーション / 渦 / 翼列 / 計算流体力学 / サージ / ラージエディシミュレーション / 剥離 / ラージェディシミュレーション
Research Abstract
To improve the accuracy of the numerical simulation technique for unsteady cavitating flows in hydro-machineries, we investigated some selected topics : sub-grid scale modeling of turbulent flows ; a method for analyzing the instabilities taking into account the pipeline response ; and a numerical method to capture the gas-liquid interface considering the thermodynamic effects. We improved the mathematical model to represent the turbulence modulation due to the cavitation. In addition, all kind of flow instabilities observed in pumps due to the cavitation, such as rotating cavitation and cavitation surge, were successfully reproduced by our method. The issue about the thermodynamic effect has been rearranged to a new research project.