Development of Micro-Pump without Power Supply with the aid of Peltier Devices and Deformation Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TORII Shuichi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (30180201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Shigeru  国立沖縄工業高等専門学校, 校長 (80069567)
HOKAMOTO Kazuyuki  熊本大学, 衝撃・極限環境研究センター, 教授 (70199462)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsペルチェ素子 / 熱可変材料 / X線装置 / 流動現象 / デフェーザーバルブ / ノズルバルブ / PIV計測法 / デフユーザーバルブ / デフューザーバルブ
Research Abstract
The micro pump is one of the application research and development fields of the MEMS technology. Its fundamental form is proposed from the end of the 1980's to the beginning of the 1990's with the MEMS technology development. The aim of the present study is to design and develop a cylindrical micro pump which is driven by expansion and contraction of the heat deformation material with the aid of heating and cooling properties of Peltier devices. The Peltier devices are periodically heated and cooled and the corresponding heat deformation material unit causes heat expansion and compression. With the aid of these motions, the working fluid filed in the micro-pump flows. The flow phenomenon is disclosed by X-ray apparatus and PIV method.