Project/Area Number |
20360088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Makoto Tokyo University of Science, 工学部, 教授 (20230584)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 流体工学 / 流体機械 / 航空用ガスタービン / サンドエロージョン / 遷音速ファン / 数値シミュレーション / 数値流体工学 |
Research Abstract |
Sand erosion is a phenomenon whereby solid particles impinging on a wall cause serious mechanical damage to the wall surface. This phenomenon is a typical gas-solid two-phase turbulent flow and can be considered as a multi-physics problem in which the flow field, particle trajectory, and wall deformation interact. On the other hand, aircraft engines operating in a particulate environment are subjected to the performance and lifetime deterioration due to sand erosion. Therefore, in the development it must be proved that the engine can operate without any trouble when a certain amount of sand is sucked in the engine. In the present study, we apply our three dimensional sand erosion prediction code to a transonic fan, and clarify the physical mechanism. In 2008, a particle motion through a shock wave, which generally appears in a transonic fan blade passage, was modeled and verified. In 2009, we newly developed a sand erosion prediction code for a three-dimensional rotor/stator interaction field of a fan. NASA Rotor 37 was adopted as the target of the code verification. In 2011, the code was applied to different operating conditions of fan blade. Investigating the numerical results, the flow change, the sand erosion phenomena on the blade, the eroded blade geometry and the performance deterioration were clarified.