Study on Unsteady Micro Flow in a Mosquito's Proboscis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Osamu  Toyo University, 理工学部, 教授 (50157830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yoshikazu  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50273032)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ流れ / 非定常 / マイクロPIV / micro-TAS / 血液
Research Abstract
To develop a micro-pump installed in a blood-test -TAS, the dynamics of mosquito's sucking blood pump was investigated by a X-ray measurement and an electromyograph. Moreover, the performance of the pump was estimated by a flow rate and pressure head which is equivalent to the friction drag. The friction drag was estimated by shear stress at the wall obtained from the velocity profile measurement by micro-PIV. It was found that the unsteady effect was small, and the pump performance was high even though the frictional drag was large. The micro-pump similar to the mosquito's one was designed and produced.