On the mechanism of turbulent premixed combustion for CO as a major fuel component at high pressure and high temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYSHI Hideaki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30170343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAMI Yasuhiro  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学科, 准教授 (00375122)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乱流燃焼 / 高圧燃焼 / 予混合燃焼 / 一酸化炭素 / 石炭改質ガス / 乱流燃焼速度 / 固有不安定性 / 発光スペクトル / 発光スペクトクル
Research Abstract
Assuming coal gasification syngas combustion, turbulent premixed flames for the mixtures of CO/H2 and air as well as pure O2 diluted with large amount of CO2 were stabilized in a high pressure environment and the measurement of turbulent burning velocity, mean volume of turbulent flame region, flame surface density, radiation intensity, etc. were performed. It was proven that structure of turbulent flame region became very fine, being related the change in flame surface density and mean flame volume, and the radiation intensity became strong.