Development of the high performance electrofusion device for loading lyo-, cryoprotective agents in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKASHI Ryo  The University of Tokyo, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (80292754)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Kiyoshi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (60302626)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオチップ / 電気融合 / 細胞電気物性 / 膜電位 / 電気泳動 / 電場解析 / リポソーム / 細胞 / 生体熱工学
Research Abstract
The electrofusion of a mammalian cell and a giant unilamellar vesicle encapsulating lyo-, cryoprotectants has been investigated. In this study, a prototype of electrofusion device allowing the fusion one-on-one pair of cell and GUV has been proposed. In addition, the designing method of electrofusion process by calculating the electric field and membrane potential during electrofusion has been developed.