Mass Synthesis of Blue-luminescent SiC Nanoparticles : Application to Flat-panel White Light-emitting Diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Tomohiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 特任准教授 (90283283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Ken  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20124729)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子ドット / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 熱工学 / 反応工学 / 非平衡プラズマ / プラズマ加工 / ナノシリコン / ナノ材料 / シリコン / フォトルミネッセンス / 半導体量子ドット / マイクロプラズマ / カーボンナノチューブ / LED / 太陽電池
Research Abstract
Although optical properties of silicon-related semiconductor nanocrystals (NCs) is not as excellent as compound semiconductor materials such as cadmium selenide, these materials are highlighted as one of the promising frontiers in the future optoelectronic devices because of non-toxicity and abundance. We propose in-flight plasma synthesis of silicon carbide NCs with size tunable photoluminescence. As-produced NCs were dispersed into organic solvent, followed by spin coating to fabricate NC containing thin film. We successfully fabricated 3-12 nm NCs, and observed size-dependent photoluminescence between 650 nm and 900 nm. However electroluminescence was not possible due to significant oxidation of NCs. Compared with NCs synthesized using SiH_4, chlorine- terminated NCs are oxidized 1000-time faster than hydrogen-terminated NCs. Further development of given plasma technology for NCs containing lighting devices, ambient oxygen and moisture must be strictly eliminated.