Proposal of new hybrid type gas diffusion layer and measurement of characteristics of oxygen diffusivity in polymer electrolyte fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
UTAKA Yoshio  Yokohama National University, 工学研究院, 教授 (50114856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hiroaki  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10251753)
ARAKI Takuto  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90378258)
DAITOKU Tadafumi  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (40452049)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords燃料電池 / ガス拡散層 / 熱物質伝達 / 表面張力 / ぬれ性
Research Abstract
The mass transfer characteristics of the gas diffusion layer (GDL) are closely related to the performance of polymer electrolyte fuel cells. This study investigates the configuration of a new GDL in which two porous media with different wettability are alternately arranged (hybrid GDL). The oxygen diffusivity characteristics with respect to water content (saturation) were measured using an experimental system that employs a galvanic oxygen sensor as an oxygen absorber. As a result, it was confirmed that the enhancement of oxygen diffusivity of the new microporous media was achieved by the proposed new type GDL.