Development of Scalar Imaging Correlation Measurement in Turbulent Premixed Flame and its Application to Flame Stability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOMIYAMA Masaharu  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40178372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEISHI Kenichiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70379113)
ODA Yutaka  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50403150)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレーザー計測 / 燃焼 / 温度 / 成分濃度 / 安定性 / レーザ誘起蛍光 / レーリ散乱 / 濃度分布 / 温度分布 / 予混合火炎 / 不均質性 / 希薄予混合火炎
Research Abstract
In this study, we present an instantaneous and simultaneous measurement of 2-D mixing behavior and temperature distributions by combining acetone LIF and Rayleigh scattering. We examined air-fuel mixing characteristics in an unburned region where is adjacent to a reaction zone by laser induced fluorescence. Acetone vapor, which fluoresces by UV laser light, was used as a tracer. The CH_4 concentration was estimated from the acetone concentration, which was obtained by acetone LIF intensity. The mixing behavior has been evaluated by measuring CH_4 concentration distributions. It was clarified the suitability of the measurement technique based on the simultaneous measurement and simulation results in a laminar premixed flame. Relationship between inhomogeneous fuel distributions and flame base stability was clarified by simultaneous measurement results in lean premixed flame.