Discharge characteristics of in-liquid plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shinfuku  愛媛大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20263957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUKASA Shinobu  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (20284391)
TOYOTA Hiromichi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00217572)
山下 浩  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00182501)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Hiroshi  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00182501)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords熱工学 / プラズマ加工 / プラズマ・核融合 / ナノ材料 / 水素 / 液中プラズマ / 気泡
Research Abstract
The behavior of bubbles and discharge characteristics generated by a high frequency in-liquid plasma was investigated in liquids under higher pressure than atmospheric pressure. The degree of ionization of the in-liquid plasma is approximately 0. 1% at 0. 4MPa, as estimated from the electron density, however, the electrons remain in the plasma reaction field within the bubbles where temperatures of several thousand degrees are created as a result of the harsh vibration by the high frequencies. The in-liquid plasma maintains a high superheated because a boiling phenomenon in the in-liquid plasma uses the plasma itself as a heating source. Metric nanoparticles can be synthesized by feeding a metallic rod a source material into in-liquid plasma.