Experimental Study on Thermal Property of Nanowires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Koji  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10243924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Takashi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80363381)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 熱伝導率 / フォノン / 低次元材料 / MEMS / ナノ熱センサ / 熱整流 / 界面熱抵抗 / 弾道的熱伝導 / ナノセンサ / カーボンナノファイーバー / その場計測
Research Abstract
Thermal transport of nanowires represented by carbon nanotube (CNT) depends on their atomic structure and size. In this study, thermal conductivity of nanowire was measured individually and discussed in comparison with its atomistic structure using HRTEM. Multiwalled CNTs, SiC nanowires and cup-stacked carbon nano fibers (CSCNFs) were treated by using tailor-made nano thermal sensors. CSCNFs showed ballistic phonon transport due to their structural similarity with one-dimensional (1D) harmonic chain. Molecular dynamics simulations were used to confirm this experiment and investigate the mechanism of heat transfer in this quasi-1D system. The thermal conductivity of SiC nanowire was found much lower than that of bulk material due to the phonon scattering on the outer surface. Quantitative measurement of thermal boundary resistance between carbon nanotube and solid surface was also successfully conducted for the first time. This study deepened our understanding of thermal transport of nano materials.