Improvement of Frozen Quality by Microwave Pre-Dehydration and Clarification of Cell Damage Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSURUTA Takaharu  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30172068)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマイクロ波乾燥 / 冷凍保存 / 脱水冷凍 / 水分分布 / 細胞損傷 / 解凍特性 / 最大氷晶生成帯 / ドリップ / 水分再吸収
Research Abstract
The microwave room-temperature drying induces lower water content inside the material than the outer surface region. This profile of the water content is used for the dehydro-freezing of fish and it is found that the pre-dehydration by microwave drying is one of the promising methods in the cryopreservation. The observations of ice crystal clearly indicate that the smaller ice is formed resulting the smaller mechanical stress to the cell. It is also found that the slower thawing enhances the re-absorption of water into the cell.