Universal evaluation of the effects of heated surface properties on boiling heat transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Masahiro  Kanagawa University, 工学部, 教授 (00011130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARAMURA Yoshihiko  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80175546)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核沸騰 / 限界熱流束 / 表面性状 / 表面粗さ / フラクタル次元 / 濡れ性 / 接触角 / 沸騰 / 粗さ / カーボンナノチューブ塗布面 / カーボンナノチューブ / 塗布面
Research Abstract
The effects of surface properties on boiling heat transfer and CHF(Critical Heat Flux)were experimentally investigated by changing surface geometric factors such as surface roughness, Cavity size and cavity shape. The results are correlated by using fractal dimension and contact angle to obtain an univer5sal evaluation method of the heated surface. The results concerning the surface roughness is the same to the report of well-known Berenson. On the other hand, no clear results was obtained concerning the effect of surface wettability, remaining problems in future.