Development of Human Motion Analysis System for Legs Using Wearable Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOUE Yoshio  Kochi University of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (50299369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIOKA Tetsuya  徳島大学, 医学部, 教授 (90319997)
芝田 京子  高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00307117)
王 碩玉  高知工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90250951)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウエアラブル / 床反力センサ / 運動センサ / 歩行分析 / 関節モーメント / 姿勢センサ / 履き心地 / 運動解析 / 質量同定 / ウェアラブル / 力センサ / 床反力 / 加速度計 / 3次元 / カセンサ
Research Abstract
In clinical applications, the quantitative analysis of gait variability using kinematic and kinetic characterizations can be helpful to medical doctors in monitoring patient recovery status. A camera system and a stationary force plate can only accurately measure complete ground reaction force(GRF) and body orientations during a few steps, but data on successive gait measurements including 3D force and motion in different environments is really desired by clinical researchers and doctors. We have developed an urethra light and thin mobile force plate and a wearable GRF sensor system. Experimental results verify that the developed system can be used to measure the triaxial force with acceptable precision. Integrating developed force sensors and inertial sensors, an application trial for successive gait measurements was carried out. Results of the trial showed usefulness of the proposed system.