Development of a cryogenic temperature cell operating system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution地方独立行政法人青森県産業技術センター (2010)
The University of Tokyo (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Ken-ichi  地方独立行政法人青森県産業技術センター, 弘前地域研究所, 所長 (90250232)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生命・生体工学 / 生体生命情報工学 / 知能機械 / バイオ関連機器 / 生物・生体工学 / バイオ関連機械 / マイクロインジェクション / マイクロマニピュレータ / マイクロマニピュレーション / 凍結細胞操作 / 生体生命情報学 / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
The equipment which makes a hole in the egg cell frozen using very low temperature environment was developed. And the equipment made injection of the sperm possible.
The equipment which makes a hole in the egg cell frozen using very low temperature environment was developed. And the equipment made injection of the sperm possible. Roe and a mouse ovum were used in the experiment. Each cell, it froze and a hole is made by Machining by a drill. By freezing, a soft cell become hard and processing by the drill or an Endmill is attained. It succeed in making a hole(50μand 30μ) each cell. Sperm injection was tried with the mouse egg. However, fetilzation was not able to be checked.