Development of photo-responsive actuators and their application to intelligent micropump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toshiyuki  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10210923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTANI Kenro  東京農工大学, 工学府, 技術職員 (50397014)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアクチュエーター / アゾベンゼン / 高分子ゲル / 二光子励起重合 / 光応答性 / マイクロポンプ / 末端架橋法 / 網目構造 / 架橋剤 / インターペネトレートネットワーク / ダイヤモンド構造 / 高分子 / 光駆動
Research Abstract
Poly(amide acid) gels containing photosensitive azobenzene groups in the main chain have been synthesized. It was found that 405 nm light induced a decrease of local volume due to trans-cis isomerization and 532 nm light irradiation increases a volume of gel.
The gel works as a photosensitive pump that discharge solvent by blue laser irradiation and aspirate solvent under visible light irradiation. The discharge amount of solvent under one pulsating is estimated to be 1×10^<-10> m^3. The discharge amount of solvent from polymer gels synthesized with tetrafunctional crosslinker is 20% larger than that of polymer gels synthesized by use of trifunctional crosslinker.