Research on Plant Growing Type Actuator and its Application to Rescue Operation and Medical Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGOSHI Hideyuki  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (50313333)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアクチュエータ / バイオミメティクス / レスキューロボット / 医療ロボット / 移動ロボット
Research Abstract
In this research, a driving principle of growing from the tip and of steering the directions was constructed, aimed to realize the same phenomenon as the plant root whose growing point is extending in the deep earth. Furthermore, by taking advantage of the proposed principle, the inline pipe robot to search for the crack in pipes, the search robot in disastrous sites, and the flexible manipulator to hold a human body after creeping between the body and the bed were developed, which could demonstrate the usefulness and the validity of "Plant Growing Actuator."