Combination of nano imprint and local mechano-chemical machining by micro robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Hisayuki  The University of Electro-Communications, 情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40159306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Futoshi  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (30262794)
OOTA Akihiro  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準部門, 室長 (80356641)
臼田 孝  産総研, 計測標準部門, 室長 (30356571)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords超小型機構 / ナノインプリント / 電磁石 / 圧電素子 / ボイスコイルモータ / 局所化学反応 / SPM / リニアスケール / 超小型自走機械 / ボイコイルスモータ / クングステン / マイクロカプセル
Research Abstract
In this project, the newly developed micro machining that is combined with nano imprint and local chemical micro reaction was proposed and the performances were experimentally proved. The micro actuator for nano imprint was also developed and implemented onto the micro robor that was composed of the piezo elements and electromagnets so that it could move like an inchworm with the nano stepping resolution. And the unique dispenser that can provide pico-liter resolution was designed and fabricated so that it could make such micro chemical reaction and successfully generate the accurate micro double layers capsule.