Development and application of optically-driven micro rotator that rotates inside transparent solid substrate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Shigeki  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20294720)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマイクロ・ナノデバイス / 光ピンセット / マイクロマシン / フェムト秒レーザー加工 / エッチング / サファイア
Research Abstract
We fabricated an optical rotator that is confined in a microcavity inside a glass substrate, and rotated it by an non-contact technique of optical tweezers. The fabrication technique used consists of two steps :{ micro modification by focused femtosecond laser pulses} and{ selective etching of the modified region}. This is a unique technique that enables us to carry out a removal processing inside transparent solid substrate with a micro-meter resolution. In the present, study we developed such fabrication and rotation techniques.