Research on three dimensional wiring by 3-D patterning and vertical shape forming technologies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
OOHIRA Fumikazu  Kagawa University, 工学部, 教授 (80325315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Minoru  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70282100)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIHARA Yutaka  香川大学, 工学部, 特命教授 (50314901)
YOSIMURA Hidenori  香川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30314412)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords三次元実装 / 垂直配線 / スプレーコート / 斜め露光 / 光モジュール / MEMS / 実装技術 / 配線形成 / 垂直面形成
Research Abstract
The spray coating and inclined UV light exposure technologies were examined to realize the three dimensional wiring pattern. Also, electroplating condition was examined to form the wiring. The technologies were applied to the Chip on Glass optical module. The resistance of the wiring is 0.1~0.2Ω, and also reliability was good. As the result, these technologies can be applicable to the three dimensional wiring. Further, the high aspect ratio vertical Si shape could be formed by the unisotropic wet etching.