Dynamic contact modeling of a soft fingertip and realization of dynamic object grasping for a multi-fingered robotic hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Kenji  Kyushu University, システム情報科学研究院, 特任准教授 (80392033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARTMOTO Suguri  立命館大学, 総川理工学研究機構, 教授 (00029399)
YOSHIDA Morio  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境適応ロボットシステム研究チーム, 研究員 (20455372)
NISHIDA Gou  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境適応ロボットシステム研究チーム, 研究員 (80435669)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsロボティクス / ロボットハンド / 柔軟モデル / ダイナミクス / 動的物体把持 / 柔軟指 / ポートハミルトン系 / 力/トルク平衡 / 3本指ロボット / リーマン距離 / 任意形状物体 / 外界センサーレス把持 / カ / トルク平衡 / 力
Research Abstract
We extend the dynamic stable object grasping method by a pair of robotic fingers, in which we have been proposed previously, to that by a triple robotic fingers. A regrasping task could be accomplished by this extension and it realized a drastic object attitude control. An external sensorless dynamic object manipulation method was newly proposed, which can realize an object position and attitude control without use of any external sensor. Another dynamic object grasping and manipulation method by using a novel robotic fingers system, in which each fingertip owns torsional joint, was newly proposed, and its usefulness was verified through experiments. A new object grasping model, in which both contour of fingertip and object are arbitrary smooth curve, was newly proposed, and its effectiveness was verified through numerical simulations.