Research on General Approach to Hybrid Training in Extreme Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Yoshihiko  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70122835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBA Naoto  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20187389)
MATSUO Shigeaki  久留米工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (70258599)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療福祉 / 極限環境 / 廃用性萎縮 / 電気刺激 / トレーニング / 運動支援 / スマートウェア / ユビキタス / 高齢者 / 宇宙 / 電磁環境適合性 / 立ち上がり動作 / 最適制御 / 運動量保存 / 筋音 / 歩行支援 / 宇宙医学 / 支援 / ヒューマンコンタクトテクノロジー / ウェア / 在宅TES / 脊髄損傷 / 多チャンネル刺激装置 / 定電流刺激 / 表面電気刺激 / 高速無線通信 / 近赤外分光法 / 脳賦活 / 筋疲労 / Hybrid運動法 / 痛み / 表面電極 / 長期宇宙滞在 / 筋mapping
Research Abstract
The hybrid training method combines voluntary and electrically induced muscle contractions. In clinical settings, this method could increase the effectiveness of strength training programs for the elderly and improve the mobility of paralyzed limbs. We designed a new system for applying this method in extreme environments, such as bed-rest and the microgravity of space, with the goal of reducing disuse muscle atrophy. The hybrid training method is performed using a compact system that is controlled by the user and delivers an electric current to induce muscle contraction, and the equipment comes in prolonged close contact with the human body. However, the systems currently used for hybrid training are cumbersome, not user-friendly, and not sufficiently safe. In this report, we present the preliminary results of the development of a user-friendly, flexible, and safe system designed for daily use in extreme environments. We anticipate that this integrated system will aid the performance of hybrid training in extreme environments and will help reduce disuse atrophy in clinical rehabilitation and space medicine.