Development of Robotic Leg without Using Gear Reducers
Project/Area Number |
20360119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
GODLER Ivan The University of Kitakyushu, 国際環境工学部・情報メディア工学科, 教授 (60304755)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ロボット / 歩行 / 脚 / アクチュエータ / 制御工学 / 受動動的歩行 / 戻りワイヤ駆動 / 捩りワイヤ駆動 |
Research Abstract |
A contribution of this research is in the field of robot walking methodology by proposing a new type of actuator for robotic legs. The actuator does not use gear reducer or other classical methods, but transmits torque from the motor to the joint by using contraction of a pair of twisted strings. Control methods to realize passive dynamic walking were studied, and a method by using trajectory in a phase-plane was proposed. Walking stability was improved by using genetic algorithm. Good results in simulation were obtained and experimental setup was built.