System Integration of Information Acquisition of Dynamic Environments and Caging based Cooperative Object Handling for Multiple Robot System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WANG Zhidong  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40272017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGE Kazuhiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30153547)
HIRATA Yasuhisa  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20323040)
TOMIYAMA Ken  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30207625)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsロボット工学 / 知能機械 / 制御工学 / 計測工学 / システム工学 / 協調ロボットシステム / 人間協調 / 人間協調システム
Research Abstract
In this research, we proposed an information acquisition system for performing caging based cooperative task, such as object transportation and handling in dynamic environments with human activates. For representing the human existence, posture and motion histories, we proposed a concept called Human Motion Map which is a hybrid multiple states probabilistic map system. A Human Motion Map generation and high accuracy map data fusion algorithm is developed for recording and integrating human motion data obtained via multiple experiments. Experiment results illustrate the validity and scalability of the proposed system.