Complete Decomposing of Perfluoro Compounds in Solution Using Gas-Liquid Two-Phase Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUOKA Koichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00272675)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電気機器 / 有機フッ素化合物 / プラズマ / 気泡内プラズマ / 気液二相流 / 気泡内ララズマ / 水中プラズマ / PFOA / PFOS / 誘電体パルスバリア放電 / 誘電体バリア放電
Research Abstract
Plasmas in bubbles have successfully demonstrated energy-efficient and fast decomposition of perfluorocarbons; such as perfluorooctanoic acid and perfluorooctanesulfonic acid, which are environmentally harmful and persistent substances. 20~100 mL solutions at 50 mg/L concentration of perfluorocarbons were completely decomposed after 3~8 hours of operation with the plasma generated in bubbles. Higher decomposing rate and energy-efficiency were obtained compared with other reported methods.