The lightning protection method using pre-phenomena prior to the lightning hitting to a windmill
Project/Area Number |
20360125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Nobuyuki Gifu University, 工学部, 教授 (80179415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WANG Daohong 岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20273120)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 雷 / 風力発電 / 防雷対策 / 風力発電設備 / 前兆現象 / 落雷開始地上電界 / 上向き雷 |
Research Abstract |
We have found the occurrence of three pre-phenomena immediately prior to the lightning hitting to a wind mill and its protection tower. The first one is the pre-current with a magnitude of several amperes which flow for a few seconds before the initiation of an upward lightning. The second one is the pre-light-emission from the tip of the wind turbine blade associated with an un-continuous progressing discharge over a distance of several meters. The last one is the phenomenon of increasing electric field strength in the area of several kilometers around the windmill. We have confirmed the possibility of forecasting lightning two seconds ahead using the pre-current.