Heat Transfer Characteristics of Liquid Hydrogen as Coolant for Superconducting Apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Yasuyuki  Kyoto University, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (60179033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOTSU Masahiro  京都大学, 大学院・エネルギー科学研究科, 名誉教授 (20027139)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords液体水素 / 熱伝達 / 高温超電導 / 冷却特性 / サブクール / 超伝導 / 冷却 / 強制対流熱伝達 / 熱伝逹
Research Abstract
The knowledge of forced flow heat transfer in liquid hydrogen is important for cooling design of large scale HTS superconducting magnets. An experimental system for thermal hydraulics of liquid hydrogen has been developed, designed and made in order to investigate the heat transfer characteristics for wide ranges of subcoolings, flow velocities, and pressures up to supercritical. The remote control systems and the interlock systems were also established for hydrogen safety. By use of the experimental set-up, steady state and transient heat transfer characteristics in pool cooling and forced flow cooling of liquid hydrogen were investigated experimentally. Additionally, cooling characteristics of High Tc wires, such as BSCCO and MgB2, immersed in liquid hydrogen were investigated.