Development of electric double layer capacitor based on Nano material and hybrid application with fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Masahisa  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90041011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIJIMA Tsuyoshi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90040451)
SAKODA Tatsuya  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90310028)
HOMBU Mitsuyuki  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 教授 (20370059)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords電気エネルギー工学(発生・変換・貯蔵、省エネルギーなど) / ナノ材料 / 電気二重層キャパシタ / 燃料電池 / ハイブリッド
Research Abstract
Ketjenblack as nano material was used for polarized electrodes to improve the capacitance of activated carbon-based Electric Double Layer Capacitor(EDLC). It was found that the Ketjenblack containing EDLC showed fairly high capacitance. An electrode was modified by plasma treatment. As the results, capacitance of EDLC single cells can be improved. We try to overcome the problem of the load change by using the EDLC connected to the fuel cell(FC). As the result, the power supply mode of the parallel connection of FC and EDLC can effectively solve the problem of load change.