Fundamental studies on superconducting coil systemofheavy-ion accelerator for cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHIYAMA Atsushi  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 教授 (00130865)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAKAWA Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00097263)
WAKAO Shinji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70257210)
UEDA Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (10367039)
MIYAHARA Nobuyuki  (独)放射線医学総合研究所, 放射発生装置利用技術開発課, 課長 (60260238)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電気機器 / 医療用加速器 / 超伝導応用 / 加速器 / 放射線治療学
Research Abstract
Japan has a good track record in the heavy-ion radiotherapy which is a powerful method for cancer treatment. To expand this excellent therapeutic technique onto the world stage, the development of further reduced size, high-efficiency and low-cost accelerator. To realize the application of HTS (High Temperature Superconductor) coil to cyclotron system, we conducted preliminary experiments of the neutron irradiation to HTS tapes. And we made radioactive analyses on HTS tapes and measured the superconducting characteristics before and after the irradiation. We also performed a trial design of HTS coil for medical cyclotron system.