RESEARCH FOR INTERNATIONAL STANDARD ON MEASUREMENT METHOD OF MAGNETIC PROPERTIES BY MEANS OF A SINGLE SHEET TESTER EQUIPPED WITH H-COIL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Koji  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20190093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yoshifumi  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40415112)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords単板磁気特性試験器 / Hコイル / 電磁鋼板 / 磁気特性 / 国際規格
Research Abstract
The magnetic properties of electrical steel sheets used for iron cores of electric machines such as transformers and motors are evaluated by means of a testing method based on a single sheet tester(SST) equipped with Japanese proposed H-coil technique for measuring the magnetic field strength. In this research, factors affecting the measurement accuracy of the testing method are examined with the aim of the international standardization. It is clarified that flatness of end surface contacting a specimen is considerably sensitive to the measurement accuracy. Its effect is remarkable, especially in an SST for 500 mm-width specimen proposed by the International Electrotechnical Commission.