Development of High Performance Exchange Bias Materials by Analyzing and Controlling Interfacial Induced Uncompensated Antiferromagnetic Spins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Masakiyo  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80250702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tetsuya  (財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究推進部門軟X線赤外チーム, チームリーダー主幹研究員 (70311355)
Research Collaborator MISTUMATA Chiharu  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 客員教授
TAKAHASHI Hirokazu  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords物性実験 / 磁性 / 磁気記録 / X線 / 分光 / 交換磁気異方性 / 磁気円二色性 / 磁気異方性 / ハードディスク / MRAM / スピンエレクトロニクス / ハードデイスク
Research Abstract
A correlation between uncompensated (UC)antiferromagnetic (AF)spins and exchange bias (E. B.)strength was investigated for Mn_<74> Ir_<26>/Co_<100-x> Fe_x bilayers. The E. B. strength had a maximum at x=25 at.%, and the x-ray magnetic circular dichroism of Mn, representing the UC-AF spins, changed systematically in sign and magnitude with respect to x. A linear correlation was found between the E. B. strength and the root mean square magnitude of the UC-Mn spins. The hidden parameter connecting these two quantities might be exchange coupling energy at the hetero-interface, which varies as a function of the ferromagnetic layer composition. Based on the above findings, we succeeded to induce large (> 1. 2 erg/cm^2)E. B. strength on L1_2-Mn_3Ir/Co_<65> Fe_<35> bilayers with inserting an ultra-thin Co-Fe layer which induces large Mn-XMCD.