| Project/Area Number |
20360134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Electronic materials/Electric materials
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Takayuki 茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50302328)
YAMADA Yoichi 筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (20435598)
YAMAGUCHI Kenji (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (50210357)
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (30354822)
ESAKA Humitaka (独)日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究副主幹 (40354865)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | シリサイド半導体 / 不純物添加 / バルク結晶 / 受光素子 / 半導体シリサイド / 赤外受光素子 / Mg_2Si / pn.接合 / β-FeSi_2 / ショットキー接合 |
| Research Abstract |
Semiconducting silicides, such as s-FeSi_2 and Mg_2Si, are attractive materials for applications in near infrared (NIR) and infrared (IR) detectors because they have narrow band gap energy (<1eV) and high absorption coefficient. In addition, abundance of constituent elements and low-toxicity of those semiconducting silicides are considered as green semiconducting materials based on the strategy of substituting rare earths. In this paper, we report the development of NIR and IR detectors covered in the wavelength between 1.5-4um by using s-FeSi_2 and Mg_2M (M=Si, Ge, Sn) silicide semiconductors.