Fabrication of low-threshold quantum-wire lasers and study on their lasing properties and physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20360135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Hidefumi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 准教授 (40251491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITA Masahiro  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (30292759)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薄膜・量子構造 / 量子細線 / レーザー / MBE / へき開再成長 / 量子細線レーザー / 低しきい値 / 光励起 / 電流注入 / 定量計測 / 絶対感度
Research Abstract
We studied high-quality T-shaped GaAs studied quantum-wire lasers by cleaved-edge overgrowth in molecular-beam-epitaxy, demonstrate their low-threshold lasing, and investigated lasing and basic optical properties quantitatively, to examine advantages and performances predicted by seminal theoretical proposals. We fabricated current-injection 15-period quantum-wire lasers with a vertical p-n junction geometry, an inverted current-injection 15-period quantum-wire lasers with an inverted p-n junction geometry, current-injection 20-period quantum-wire lasers with a parallel p-n junction geometry, undoped and n-type-modulation-doped single quantum-wire lasers, and other laser devices. We made current injection and optical pumping to the sample devices, generated charge-neutral and charge-imbalanced electron-hole carriers, and measured their lasing properties, gain spectra, and peak gain quantitatively. We compared the experimental results with quantitative calculations on the basis of semiconductor Bloch equations, and obtained good agreements in peak gain values and overall gain spectra except for the low energy tail structures.